William Saroyan

Author details

Aliases:
Вільям Сароян, ウイリアム サロイアン, Уильям Сароян, and 58 others Ուիլեըմ Սարոյեան, Viljem Sarojan, Vilʹjam Sarojan, Уилям Сароян, ויליאם סארויאן, ויליאם סרויאן, וויליאם סארויאן, Вильям Сароян, ساروبان، وليام،, وللام سارۆیان, Ουίλιαμ Σαρογιάν, Vīliyām Sārāyān, Uilʹjam Sarojan, Vilʹi︠a︡m Saroi︠a︡n, וילים סרוין, וויליאם סרוין, Saroyan, ویلیام سارویان, ウイリアム サローヤン, W. Saroyan, Uiliěm Saroyean, V. Saroyan, ウィリアム・サローヤン, William Sarroyan, Uilʹi︠a︡m Saroi︠a︡n, Viljams Sarojans, Owileëm Saroyean, Vil'âm Saroân, Վիլյամ Սարոյան, Wilyām Sārāyān, უილიამ საროიანი, 윌리엄 사로얀, Uileěm Saroyean, Вилијам Саројан, ویلیام سارۆیان, विलियम सरोइयन, Vil'jam Sarojan, William Saroyan, Uiljam Sarojan, Villiyam Carōyan̲, Uil'jem Sarojan, Uilyam Saroyan, ウィリアム サロイヤン, Vilyam Sarohan, Viliem Sarojan, Vil'iam Saroian, Wilyam Sārūyān, وليم سارويان،, ويليام سارويان, Vilyam Saroyan, Vilijam Sarojan, ウィリアム サローヤン, Uil'jam Sarojan, サロイアン, سارويان، وليام،, W. Sarojan, W Saroyan, Vilyam Saroian
Born:
April 10, 1908
Died:
April 10, 1981

External links

William Saroyan (August 31, 1908 – May 18, 1981) was an Armenian-American novelist, playwright, and short story writer. He was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Drama in 1940, and in 1943 won the Academy Award for Best Story for the film adaptation of his novel The Human Comedy.

An Armenian American, Saroyan wrote extensively about the Armenian immigrant life in California. Many of his stories and plays are set in his native Fresno. Some of his best-known works are The Time of Your Life, My Name Is Aram, My Heart's in the Highlands, and The Human Comedy.

Books by William Saroyan